Terms and Conditions
Usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of use, which, together with our Privacy Policy, governs JCQuest's relationship with you in relation to this website. The term "this website" applies to the domain www.jcquest.ie, all its sub-domains, and webpages hosted therein. If you disagree with any part of these Terms and Conditions, please do not use our website. The term JCQuest or "us" or "we" refers to the owners of the website. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of the website.

Terms of Use
Website

The website is an online learning platform. It lists modules that cover different topics, both curricular as well as extra-curricular. Users learn concepts related to these topics by interacting with the contents of the modules, textual as well as visual.

Content

By content, we mean the text contained in the webpages, as well as the visual elements—images, animations and videos. Unless otherwise mentioned, all content hosted on the website is created and owned by JCQuest. No use or re-use of this content, for commerical or non-commercial purposes, with or without modification is allowed without our explicit, written consent. Any violation of this policy will make the violator liable for prosecution. This policy applies not only for exact reproduction of the material, but, even if the content is reproduced with cosmetic changes.

JCQuest's content is unique in that it flows from one screen to another, depending on the user's response. The logic that decides the flow is also the intellectual property of JCQuest, and copying the flow with even minor changes to the contents themselves shall also constitute a violation of our Terms and Conditions.

Liabilities

Though we take utmost care in developing the content, we make no guarantee to its absolute accuracy. Indeed, we request you to communicate with us if you do find inaccuracies, whether minor ones like typos, or major ones that are conceptual in nature.

We shall strive to keep the website running without any glitches. But, if any website feature does becomes non-functional due to any reason, we request you to notify us immediately.

We absolve ourselves of all responsibilities arising out of inaccurate content/unavailability of any website feature, for both free and paid users. If the website remains inaccessible for extended periods of time, paid users shall be entitled to a compensation that shall be arrived at after consultation with such users.

EdTech Analytics - Summary Privacy Statement

Here is a brief summary of our privacy statement. We encourage you to read the full version here.

“Personal Data” means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details and financial data. It applies to Personal Data that we process in connection with your relationship with us as a client, supplier, partner, investor, visitor to our website or prospective employee.

Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using data protection rights which are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This Privacy Statement seeks to ensure that you know:

What Personal Data we collect from you.
What we are doing with your Personal Data.
That we will only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in our Privacy Statement.
Your rights, and that you can exercise control over your Personal Data.

We make the following commitments. We will:

Not send you marketing emails if you do not want to receive them.
Always ensure that we only share your Personal Data with third parties where absolutely necessary and only after thorough third-party due diligence.
Ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your Personal Data and keep it secure.

You can access our full Privacy Statement here. In it we provide further information about what Personal Data we collect, what we use it for, why we collect your Personal Data and what our legal basis is, who we share it with and how long we retain it. We also provide detailed information about your rights in relation to your Personal Data. If you have further questions, please get in touch with us at admin@edtech-analytics.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of Personal Data infringes the GDPR.

The contact details for the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland are:

Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Address: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois
Tel Lo-Call: 1890 252 231

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Moira O'Flaherty
EdTech Analytics Limited (EdTech Analytics)
18 Parsons Hall
Maynooth
Co. Kildare, Ireland